Is Low and Slow Hickory Smoked Jalapeno Rub Cheese Puffs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • buttermilk
  • cheese cultures
  • cheddar cheese
  • cheddar cheese powder
  • whey
  • cheese seasoning
  • milk
  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Buttermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cornmeal, Vegetable Oil (contains One Or More Of The Following: Cottonseed, Corn, Canola, Soybean And/or Sunflower), Cheese Seasoning (whey, Maltodextrin, Salt, Modified Corn Starch, Jalapeno Pepper Powder, Cheddar Cheese Powder [cheddar Cheese (milk, Salt, Cheese Cultures, Enzymes), Whey, Buttermilk, Salt, Disodium Phosphate], Dextrose, Monosodium Glutamate, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Green Bell Pepper Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Sodium Diacetate, Citric Acid, Spices, Dehydrated Parseley, Yellow 6 Lake, Garlic Powder, Extractives Of Paprika, Yellow 5 Lake, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Lactic Acid, And Less Than 2% Canola Oil Added As Processing Aid). Contains Milk.

Check Low and Slow Hickory Smoked Jalapeno Rub Cheese Puffs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySmokySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go