Is LOW CARB PROTEIN BAR (S'MORES) - 60G Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium
  • natural flavours
  • vitamin a

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavours
vitamin a

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

From, S, Dietary Fibre, Erythritol, Vitamin A, Vitamin C, Calcium, Iron, Phosphorus, Magnesium, Blend (Milk Isolate, Whey Isolate), Soluble Corn Fibre, Almonds, Water, Unsweetened Chocolate, Natural Flavours, Cocoa Butter, Containsless Than 2% Of The Following: Cinnamon, Sea Salt, Baking Soda, Palm Oil, Steviolglycosides (Stevia), Sunflower Lecithin, Sucralose, Cellulose Gum, Xanthan Gum

Check LOW CARB PROTEIN BAR (S'MORES) - 60G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LOW CARB PROTEIN BAR (S'MORES) - 60G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
SweetChocolateyNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go