Is Low Fat Granola With Raisins & Almonds Made With Whole Grains Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley malt extract
  • whole grain wheat
  • whole rolled oats

barley malt extract

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Rolled Oats, Sugar, Rice, Raisins, Whole Grain Wheat, Corn Syrup, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following: Almonds, Salt, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed, Soybean Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Molasses, Cinnamon, Nonfat Dry Milk, Barley Malt Extract, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Soy Lecithin, Vitamins And Minerals: Iron (Ferric Orthophosphate), Vitamin E (Acetate), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), Niacin (Niacinamide), Zinc (Zinc Oxide), Folic Acid, Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin D (Cholecalciferol), Vitamin B12 (Cyanocobalamin)

Check Low Fat Granola With Raisins & Almonds Made With Whole Grains against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go