Is Low Fat Onion & Chive Cottage Cheese Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- onion 93% cottage cheese
- m low fat cottage cheese with chives
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
M Low fat cottage cheese with chives and onion Ingredients 93% Cottage Cheese (Milk), 3% Chives Crème Fraîche (Milk), Salt, 0.3% Dried Onion. Allergy Advice For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Storage Instructions Keep refrigerated. Not suitable for BRITISH home freezing.
Check Low Fat Onion & Chive Cottage Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Low Fat Onion & Chive Cottage Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Velveeta Cheese Original Melts Better 45% Less Fat - 16 Oz
Philadelphia Cream Cheese Brick Neufchatel Cheese 1/3 Less Fat - 8 Oz
Lifeway Kefir Cultured Milk Smoothie Lowfat Strawberry Low Fat - 32 Fl. Oz.


