Is LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINELY SHREDDED MOZZARELLA CHEESE, FINELY SHREDDED MOZZARELLA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • cheese culture
  • low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
  • calcium sulfate

pasteurized part-skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This finely shredded cheese offers a mild, milky flavor and a stretchy, smooth melt. Fine texture blends easily for even coverage, commonly used on pizza, casseroles, pasta bakes, and salads. Reviewers praise reliable melting and convenience; occasional clumping or packaging concerns are reported. Consistency varies slightly among packages and shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))

Check LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINELY SHREDDED MOZZARELLA CHEESE, FINELY SHREDDED MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINELY SHREDDED MOZZARELLA CHEESE, FINELY SHREDDED MOZZARELLA is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Granule

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
DrySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSnacking