Is LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINELY SHREDDED MOZZARELLA CHEESE, FINELY SHREDDED MOZZARELLA Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium sulfate

calcium sulfate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This finely shredded cheese offers a mild, milky flavor and a stretchy, smooth melt. Fine texture blends easily for even coverage, commonly used on pizza, casseroles, pasta bakes, and salads. Reviewers praise reliable melting and convenience; occasional clumping or packaging concerns are reported. Consistency varies slightly among packages and shipments.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Anti-caking Blend (Potato Starch, Corn Starch, Calcium Sulfate, Natamycin (Mold Inhibitor))

Check LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINELY SHREDDED MOZZARELLA CHEESE, FINELY SHREDDED MOZZARELLA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM FINELY SHREDDED MOZZARELLA CHEESE, FINELY SHREDDED MOZZARELLA is available at 1 retailer

United Supermarkets

About this product

Cheese · Flake, Granule

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
DrySoft
Commonly used for
CookingToppingSandwichSnacking