Is LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, LOWER SODIUM TURKEY Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- turkey
- mechanically separated turkey
- natural flavoring
- natural smoke flavor flavor
- potassium lactate
- contains 2% or less sea salt, potassium lactate, salt, natural smoke flavor flavor
turkey
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: MECHANICALLY SEPARATED TURKEY, TURKEY, WATER SUGAR, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS SEA SALT, POTASSIUM LACTATE, SALT, NATURAL SMOKE FLAVOR FLAVOR (CANOLA OIL, NATURAL SMOKE, NATURAL FLAVORING), SODIUM DIACETATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.
Check LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, LOWER SODIUM TURKEY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOWER SODIUM TURKEY BACON, LOWER SODIUM TURKEY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Jif® Natural Low Sodium Creamy Peanut Butter - 16oz
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Hormel 70% Less Fat Turkey Pepperoni, 5 Oz.
About this product
Poultry · Slice


