Is LOWES FOODS, HOMESTYLE VEGETABLE SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken broth
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- calcium chloride
chicken broth
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKEN BROTH, TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CARROTS, CELERY, CORN, GREEN BEANS, PEAS, DICED TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO JUICE SALT, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), POTATOES, ENRICHED PASTA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, WATER, EGG WHITES, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE [IRON], THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, AND FOLIC ACID), MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% OF: SALT, ONIONS, RED BELL PEPPERS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, SPICE, PARSLEY FLAKES.
Check LOWES FOODS, HOMESTYLE VEGETABLE SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LOWES FOODS, HOMESTYLE VEGETABLE SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can, Liquid


