Is Lowicz Soft Cheese Vanilla Flavour 250g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • cream
  • soured cream
  • milk proteins

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Soured Cream (Milk), Sugar, Cream (Milk), Milk Proteins, Modified Starch, Thickener: Pectins, Flavour, Lactic Acid Bacteria, Dye: Carotenes

Check Lowicz Soft Cheese Vanilla Flavour 250g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Spreadable

Flavor
VanillaSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingBreakfast