Is Loyd Grossman No Added Sugar White Lasagne Pasta Sauce 440g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavourings
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Rapeseed Oil, Modified Maize Starch, Whey Protein Concentrate (from Milk), Parmigiano Reggiano (1%) (Milk), Double Cream (1%) (Milk), Maize Starch, Sea Salt, Salted Butter (Milk), Egg Yolk Powder, Ground Nutmeg, Natural Flavourings, Ground White Pepper, Yeast Extract, Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid), Salt
Check Loyd Grossman No Added Sugar White Lasagne Pasta Sauce 440g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Loyd Grossman No Added Sugar White Lasagne Pasta Sauce 440g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Sweet Baby Ray's Hickory & Brown Sugar Bbq Sauce 425ml
Heinz No Sugar Added Tomato Ketchup, 13 oz Bottle
G Hughes Bbq Sauce Sugar Free Smokehouse Original - 18 Oz
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Frozen Dessert, Vanilla Bean, No Sugar Added, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 1 pint
Ray’s No Sugar Added Original BBQ Sauce - 18.5oz
Where to buy
Loyd Grossman No Added Sugar White Lasagne Pasta Sauce 440g is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


