Is Loyd Grossman Pasta Italia Creamy Chicken Pesto Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream powder
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • cheese powder
  • hard cheese powder

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Penne Pasta, Durum Wheat Semolina, Hard Cheese Powder, Cheese Powder (Milk), Emulsifying Salts (Sodium Phosphates)), Potato Starch, Cream Powder, Milk, Garlic Powder, Dried Chicken Pieces, Sea Salt, Whey Powder (Milk), Dried Basil, Dried Glucose Syrup, Yeast Extract Powder, Salt, Flavourings

Check Loyd Grossman Pasta Italia Creamy Chicken Pesto against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman Pasta Italia Creamy Chicken Pesto is available at 1 retailer

Asda

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceousNutty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch