Is Loyd Grossman Thai Red Curry Sauce 350g Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley
  • yeast extract
  • natural flavouring

barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Coconut Cream (16%) (Coconut Extract, Water), Bamboo Shoots, Red Pepper, Thai Red Curry Paste (6%) (Garlic, Red Chilli, Lemongrass, Salt, Galangal, Onion, Coriander Leaf, Kaffir Lime Peel, Rice Vinegar, Ground Black Pepper, Ground Coriander Seeds, Ground Cumin Seeds), Creamed Coconut, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Ground Lemongrass, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Red Chilli Purée, Garlic Purée, Ground Lime Leaves, Fish Paste (Thai Fish Sauce (Anchovy ( Fish ), Salt, Sugar), Fish Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Water, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Sugar, Ground Bay Leaf), Vegetable Bouillon (Salt, Yeast Extract (contains Barley ), Leek Powder, Sugar, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Rapeseed Oil, Natural Flavouring), Colour (Paprika Extract)

Check Loyd Grossman Thai Red Curry Sauce 350g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman Thai Red Curry Sauce 350g is available at 3 retailers

TescoOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySaltyCitrus
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingStir Fry