Is Loyd Grossman Tikka Masala Indian Curry Sauce 350g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • double cream
  • natural yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, mildly spiced and aromatic, this tikka masala sauce offers a smooth, creamy texture that coats proteins and vegetables evenly. Commonly used as a simmer sauce for chicken, paneer or vegetables, poured over rice and flatbread. Reviewers cite convenience and authentic flavor, though some find it slightly mild or sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomatoes (53%), Fried Onion (Onions, Rapeseed Oil), Double Cream (7%) ( Milk ), Sunflower Oil, Honey (5%), Tomato Paste, Natural Yogurt (2.5%) ( Milk ), Ginger Purée, Ground Spices (Cumin, Coriander, Chilli, Cassia, Caraway Seeds, Fenugreek Seeds, Black Pepper, Turmeric, Clove, Nutmeg, Cardamom), Garlic Purée, Sugar, Coriander, Concentrated Lemon Juice, Coconut Cream, Sea Salt, Modified Maize Starch, Creamed Coconut, Fenugreek Leaf

Check Loyd Grossman Tikka Masala Indian Curry Sauce 350g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Loyd Grossman Tikka Masala Indian Curry Sauce 350g is available at 4 retailers

AsdaBritish Corner ShopOcadoTesco

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SavorySpicyRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepDippingTopping