Is LSM Parmigiano Reggiano Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • raw cow's milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

raw cow's milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

RAW COW'S MILK, SALT, RENNET. CONTAINS MILK. MAY CONTAIN TRACES OF GLUTEN, CRUSTACEANS, EGGS, FISH, PEANUTS, SOYBEANS, SULPHITES, TREE NUTS, AND SESAME SEEDS.

Check LSM Parmigiano Reggiano against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyUmami
Texture
HardGrainy
Commonly used for
SaladSandwichMeal PrepTopping