Is Lucerne Cheese Cheddar Habanero Jack Sticks - 12-0.75 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cultured pasteurized milk
  • monterey jack cheese with jalapeno
  • cheddar cheese with chipotle peppers

cultured pasteurized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese With Chipotle Peppers (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Chipotle Peppers, Salt, Enzymes, Annatto (Color)), Habanero Jack: Monterey Jack Cheese With Jalapeno And Habanero Peppers (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Jalapeno Peppers, Habanero Peppers, Salt, Enzyme)

Check Lucerne Cheese Cheddar Habanero Jack Sticks - 12-0.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SpicySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go