Is Lucerne Dairy Farms Part-Skim Low-Moisture Rustic Cut Mozzarella Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mild milky flavor with a firm, low-moisture, slightly elastic texture that shreds and melts reliably for pizza, lasagna, casseroles, and sandwiches; rustic-cut pieces offer irregular chunks for topping or slicing. Customers often note consistent melting and good value, with occasional mentions of packaging concerns or firmness variability and mild saltiness.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese culture
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
pasteurized part-skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild milky flavor with a firm, low-moisture, slightly elastic texture that shreds and melts reliably for pizza, lasagna, casseroles, and sandwiches; rustic-cut pieces offer irregular chunks for topping or slicing. Customers often note consistent melting and good value, with occasional mentions of packaging concerns or firmness variability and mild saltiness.
Ingredients
LOW-MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), ANTI-CAKING BLEND (POTATO STARCH, CORN STARCH, CALCIUM SULFATE, NATAMYCIN [MOLD INHIBITOR]).
Check Lucerne Dairy Farms Part-Skim Low-Moisture Rustic Cut Mozzarella against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucerne Dairy Farms Part-Skim Low-Moisture Rustic Cut Mozzarella in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Kroger® Shredded Low-Moisture Mozzarella Cheese
STRING CHEESE LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM MOZZARELLA NATURAL CHEESE SNACKS, STRING CHEESE
ORIGINAL LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA STRING CHEESE, ORIGINAL
MOZZARELLA LOW MOISTURE PART-SKIM TRADITIONAL CUT SHREDDED NATURAL CHEESE, MOZZARELLA
Sargento® Reduced Fat Low Moisture Part-Skim Mozzarella Natural Cheese Light String Cheese Snacks, 12-Count
Where to buy
Lucerne Dairy Farms Part-Skim Low-Moisture Rustic Cut Mozzarella is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


