Is Lucky Charms Marshmallow Treats Bars Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- barley
- barley malt extract
- whole grain oat
- low bran oat flour
- wheat starch
- natural and artificial flavour
- +2 more
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CEREAL (WHOLE GRAIN OAT, SUGAR AND/OR GOLDEN SUGAR, LOW BRAN OAT FLOUR, CORN SYRUP, CORN STARCH, SALT, CALCIUM CARBONATE, TRISODIUM PHOSPHATE, HIGH MONOUNSATURATED CANOLA OIL, COLOUR, WHEAT STARCH, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, MONOGLYCERIDES, VITAMINS & MINERALS: NIACINAMIDE, CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), FOLATE, IRON), CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MARSHMALLOW BITS (SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CORN SYRUP, DEXTROSE, GELATIN, CALCIUM CARBONATE, COLOUR (INCLUDES TARTRAZINE), SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR), RICE FLOUR, HIGH MONOUNSATURATED CANOLA OIL, FRUCTOSE, GLUCOSE FRUCTOSE, PALM KERNEL OIL, MALTODEXTRIN, GLYCERIN, DRIED YOGURT (MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, BACTERIAL CULTURE), SORBITOL, SKIM MILK, CALCIUM CARBONATE, BARLEY MALT EXTRACT, GELATIN, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, TOCOPHEROLS, SULPHITES, SODIUM HEXAMETAPHOSPHATE. CONTAINS MILK, SOY, WHEAT, OAT, BARLEY AND SULPHITE INGREDIENTS.
Check Lucky Charms Marshmallow Treats Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucky Charms Marshmallow Treats Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 4 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lucky Charms Marshmallow Treats Bars is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Snack · Bar


