Is Lucky charms Gluten Free?

Description
Sweet, crunchy toasted cereal pieces contrast with softer, colorful shaped bits, delivering a noticeably sugary flavor and a quick transition to a softer texture in milk. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, used as a snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and desserts; reviews note sweetness, nostalgia, and susceptibility to sogginess.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural and artificial flavor
- whole grain oats
- oat flour
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, crunchy toasted cereal pieces contrast with softer, colorful shaped bits, delivering a noticeably sugary flavor and a quick transition to a softer texture in milk. Commonly eaten with milk for breakfast, used as a snack, or sprinkled over yogurt and desserts; reviews note sweetness, nostalgia, and susceptibility to sogginess.
Ingredients
Whole Grain Oats, Sugar, Oat Flour, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, With Corn Starch, Dextrose, Salt, Gelatin, Trisodium Phosphate, Yellow 5 & 6, Red 40, Blue 1, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Lue Vitamin E (Mixed 2%| Tocopherols), Added To Preserve Freshness, 0% Vitamins And Minerals: Calcium Carbonate, Zinc And Iron (Mineral Nutrients), Vitamin C (Sodium Ascorbate), A B 1% Vitamin (Niacinamide), Vitamin Be (Pyridoxine % Hydrochloride), Vitamin B2 (Riboflavin), Vitamin 9% B1 (Thiamin Mononitrate), Vitamin A (Palmitate), A B Vitamin (Folic Acid), Vitamin B12, Vitamin D3
Check Lucky charms against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucky charms in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Box - 10.5 Oz
General Mills Lucky Charms Frosted Toasted Oat Cereal With Marshmallow
Lucky Charms Cereal Frosted Toasted Oat With Marshmallows Magical Unicorn Large Size - 14.9 Oz
Lucky Charms with Marshmallows Cereal Cup, Gluten Free, Single Serve Cereal, 1.7 oz
Lucky Charms, Marshmallow Cereal with Unicorns, Gluten Free, 26.1 oz
About this product
Cereal · Granule


