Is Lucky Foods Thai Style Gluten-Free Spring Rolls with Sweet and Sour Sauce (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) Soy Free?

Description
Crisp fried wrappers yield a crunchy exterior surrounding a warm, soft filling; the accompanying sweet and sour sauce provides tangy contrast. Reviews mention quick preparation, convenient packaging, and inconsistent crispness depending on cooking method, such as baking, pan frying, or air frying, and comments about small size or uneven filling.
Why it's not soy free
- non-gmo soybean
- tamari soy sauce
- tofu
non-gmo soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Description
Crisp fried wrappers yield a crunchy exterior surrounding a warm, soft filling; the accompanying sweet and sour sauce provides tangy contrast. Reviews mention quick preparation, convenient packaging, and inconsistent crispness depending on cooking method, such as baking, pan frying, or air frying, and comments about small size or uneven filling.
Ingredients
Filling: Cabbage, Carrot, Onion, Green Bean, Tofu (Non-GMO Soybean, Water, Magnesium Chloride Nigari), Bean Thread (Mung Bean, Water), Lemongrass, Tamari Soy Sauce (Water, Non-GMO Soybean, Salt, Organic Alcohol (To Retain Freshness)), Sea Salt, Garlic Powder, Spices. Wrapper: Gluten Free Flour (Garbanzo Bean Flour, Potato Starch, Tapioca Flour, White Sorghum Flour, Fava Bean Flour), Water, Sea Salt, Non-GMO Expeller-pressed Canola Oil. Sauce: Water, Cane Sugar, Pineapple Concentrate, Vinegar, Vegetable Color (Paprika Extract). Fried With Non-GMO Expeller-pressed Canola Oil
Check Lucky Foods Thai Style Gluten-Free Spring Rolls with Sweet and Sour Sauce (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucky Foods Thai Style Gluten-Free Spring Rolls with Sweet and Sour Sauce (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Feel Good Foods Chicken and Vegetable Gluten-Free Egg Rolls (Frozen - 0.5 Unit)
SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN WHITE MEAT CHICKEN FRITTERS WITH RICE, BELL PEPPERS, ONIONS AND PINEAPPLE IN A SWEET AND SOUR SAUCE, SWEET & SOUR CHICKEN
THAI STYLE SWEET AND SPICY RED CHILI SAUCE WITH GINGER, GARLIC, LEMON GRASS AND RED JALAPENOS, THAI STYLE SWEET AND SPICY RED CHILI
CHICKEN SWEET & SOUR SAUCE WITH WHITE MEAT CHICKEN, WITH ASIAN-STYLE VEGETABLES IN BRINE, CHICKEN SWEET & SOUR
Where to buy
Lucky Foods Thai Style Gluten-Free Spring Rolls with Sweet and Sour Sauce (Frozen - 0.5 Unit) is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Frozen Meal · Roll, Frozen


