Is Lucky Lolas Sweet Pepper Jack Bratwurst, Sweet Pepper Jack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 8 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bacon
  • honey
  • cream
  • whey
  • skim milk
  • cultured milk
  • pasteurized processed hot pepper cheese
  • pork
  • dextrose
  • cured with water
  • natural flavor

bacon

Dietitian note

Bacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, JALAPENOS, SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED HOT PEPPER CHEESE: (CULTURED MILK, WATER, SKIM MILK, WHEY, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE) NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND/OR NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NOT MORE THAN 1% SOYBEAN OIL ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, HONEY).

Check Lucky Lolas Sweet Pepper Jack Bratwurst, Sweet Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Whole

Flavor
SpicySavorySweet
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
GrillingLunchSandwichMeal Prep