Is Lucky Lolas Sweet Pepper Jack Bratwurst, Sweet Pepper Jack Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- bacon
- pork
- dextrose
- cured with water
- natural flavor
bacon
Dietitian noteBacon is a salted pork product that comes from the belly of a pig.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, JALAPENOS, SUGAR, PINEAPPLE, APPLE CIDER VINEGAR, GARLIC POWDER, PECTIN, CITRIC ACID, PASTEURIZED PROCESSED HOT PEPPER CHEESE: (CULTURED MILK, WATER, SKIM MILK, WHEY, JALAPENO PEPPERS, RED BELL PEPPERS, CREAM, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, SALT, SORBIC ACID (A PRESERVATIVE) NATURAL FLAVOR, ENZYMES), POWDERED CELLULOSE (TO PREVENT CAKING), POTASSIUM SORBATE AND/OR NATAMYCIN (PRESERVATIVES), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NOT MORE THAN 1% SOYBEAN OIL ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SUGAR, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE. MAY ALSO CONTAIN SMOKE FLAVORING, DEXTROSE, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, SODIUM DIACETATE, FLAVORING, HONEY).
Check Lucky Lolas Sweet Pepper Jack Bratwurst, Sweet Pepper Jack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucky Lolas Sweet Pepper Jack Bratwurst, Sweet Pepper Jack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Alexia Crinkle Cut Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt and Black Pepper, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Whisps Cheese Crisps Asiago and Pepper Jack
HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES TURKEY BREAST IN A HONEY PEPPER GLAZE WITH ROASTED SWEET & RUSSET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS AND CRANBERRIES CAFE STEAMERS, HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES
SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS & RED POTATOES SEASONED WITH SEA SALT, BLACK PEPPER & HERBS OVEN ROASTERS, SWEET POTATOES, CARROTS & RED POTATOES
Great Value Deli Style Sliced Pepper Jack Cheese, 8 oz, 12 Slices (Resealable Plastic Packaging)
About this product
Meat · Whole


