Is Lucky Me Chili & Citrus Flavor Pancit Canton Chow Mein, 2.29 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- artificial chicken flavor
- disodium 5 - inosinate
artificial chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles: Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Guar Gum, Sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate, Polyphosphates, Antioxidant (BHA & BHT). Flavor Base: Coconut Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Artificial Chicken Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Crushed Red Pepper, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Vegetable (Chives), Disodium 5 - Guanylate, Disodium 5 - Inosinate, Guar Gum, Antioxidant (BHA, BHT, Propyl Gallate, Monosodium Citrate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate). Contains Wheat, Soybean. Produced On Shared Equipment That Process Products With Shrimp, Milk.
Check Lucky Me Chili & Citrus Flavor Pancit Canton Chow Mein, 2.29 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucky Me Chili & Citrus Flavor Pancit Canton Chow Mein, 2.29 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Lucky Me Chili & Citrus Flavor Pancit Canton Chow Mein, 2.29 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


