Is Lucky Me Chili & Citrus Flavor Pancit Canton Chow Mein, 2.29 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- artificial chicken flavor
- disodium 5 - inosinate
artificial chicken flavor
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Noodles: Wheat Flour, Palm Oil, Salt, Guar Gum, Sodium Carbonate, Potassium Carbonate, Polyphosphates, Antioxidant (BHA & BHT). Flavor Base: Coconut Oil, Soy Sauce (Water, Soybeans, Wheat, Salt), Sugar, Artificial Chicken Flavor, Monosodium Glutamate, Salt, Maltodextrin, Spices, Crushed Red Pepper, Citric Acid, Hydrolyzed Vegetable Protein, Caramel Color, Dehydrated Vegetable (Chives), Disodium 5 - Guanylate, Disodium 5 - Inosinate, Guar Gum, Antioxidant (BHA, BHT, Propyl Gallate, Monosodium Citrate), Preservative (Potassium Sorbate). Contains Wheat, Soybean. Produced On Shared Equipment That Process Products With Shrimp, Milk.
Check Lucky Me Chili & Citrus Flavor Pancit Canton Chow Mein, 2.29 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lucky Me Chili & Citrus Flavor Pancit Canton Chow Mein, 2.29 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Lucky Me Chili & Citrus Flavor Pancit Canton Chow Mein, 2.29 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Noodle · Dried


