Is Luigi's Gelato Italian Cannoli Rich & Cream With Mini Chocolate Chips Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- butter oil
- non-fat dry milk
- butter
- nonfat milk
- cream
- milk
butter oil
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk, Sugar, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cannoli Base (water, Sugar, Dextrose, Butter, Non-fat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate [as Preservatives], Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Chocolate Flakes (confectioner's Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Guar Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk, Soy.
Check Luigi's Gelato Italian Cannoli Rich & Cream With Mini Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luigi's Gelato Italian Cannoli Rich & Cream With Mini Chocolate Chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Pillsbury Gluten Free Chocolate Fudge Premium Brownie Mix With Chocolate Chips
Bertolli D'Italia Alfredo With Fresh Cream and Aged Italian Cheese
Breyers Ice Cream, Chocolate Made with Fresh Cream & Rich Cocoa, 48 OZ
PHISH FOOD CHOCOLATE ICE CREAM WITH GOOEY MARSHMALLOW SWIRLS, CARAMEL SWIRLS & FUDGE FISH, PHISH FOOD
Great Value Mini Semi-Sweet Chocolate Chips
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


