Is Luigi's Gelato Italian Cannoli Rich & Cream With Mini Chocolate Chips Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • non-fat dry milk
  • butter oil
  • butter
  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • chocolate flakes

non-fat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk, Sugar, Cream, Nonfat Milk, Cannoli Base (water, Sugar, Dextrose, Butter, Non-fat Dry Milk, Natural Flavor, Salt, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Benzoate [as Preservatives], Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum), Chocolate Flakes (confectioner's Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Cocoa, Butter Oil, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Guar Gum, Sunflower Lecithin, Xanthan Gum. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Luigi's Gelato Italian Cannoli Rich & Cream With Mini Chocolate Chips against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go