Is Luigi's Real Italian Ice No Sugar Added Variety Pack Lemon & Cherry Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lemon and cherry frozen ices deliver bright, tangy lemon and sweet tart cherry flavors with a fine icy sorbet texture. Commonly enjoyed straight from the cup as a cold snack, served at parties, or used to top desserts and cocktails. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and kid friendly portions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

LEMON INGREDIENTS: MICRON FILTERED WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR AND XANTHAN GUMS, SUCRALOSE, AND ACESULFAME POTASSIUM. CHERRY INGREDIENTS: MICRON FILTERED WATER, SORBITOL, MALTODEXTRIN, CHERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR AND XANTHAN GUMS, FD&C RED #40, SUCRALOSE, ACESULFAME POTASSIUM AND FD&C BLUE #1.

Check Luigi's Real Italian Ice No Sugar Added Variety Pack Lemon & Cherry against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Luigi's Real Italian Ice No Sugar Added Variety Pack Lemon & Cherry is available at 5 retailers

ShopRiteGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen

Flavor
FruityTart
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Snacking