Is Luisa's Five Layer Mild Fiesta Dip 17oz Tub Vegetarian?

Description
Mild, savory flavor with creamy, layered textures makes this five-layer dip suitable for casual snacking, party platters, or nacho toppings. Consumers commonly praise its convenience and crowd-pleasing mildness; some reviewers note it can be milder than expected. Smooth, scoopable consistency pairs well with chips and crackers for informal gatherings often.
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- enzymes
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mild, savory flavor with creamy, layered textures makes this five-layer dip suitable for casual snacking, party platters, or nacho toppings. Consumers commonly praise its convenience and crowd-pleasing mildness; some reviewers note it can be milder than expected. Smooth, scoopable consistency pairs well with chips and crackers for informal gatherings often.
Ingredients
WHOLE MILK, WATER, TOMATOES, PINTO BEANS, CREAM, CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES, ANNATTO [COLOR], NATAMYCIN [NATURAL MOLD INHIBITOR]), TOMATO PASTE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, ONION, JALAPENO PEPPER, LACTIC ACID, LIME JUICE CONCENTRATE, CULTURED SKIM MILK, GELATIN, CITRIC ACID, SPICE, SOYBEAN OIL, DEHYDRATED ONION & GARLIC, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, NONFAT DRY MILK, CILANTRO, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, AVOCADO POWDER (AVOCADO, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED POTATO STARCH, CITRIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), VITAMIN E), AVOCADO, CITRUS FIBER, SPICES, CORN STARCH, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, VINEGAR, JALAPENO POWDER, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CRUSHED RED PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), DEHYDRATED CILANTRO, XANTHAN GUM, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), BLUE 1, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM ALGINATE.
Check Luisa's Five Layer Mild Fiesta Dip 17oz Tub against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luisa's Five Layer Mild Fiesta Dip 17oz Tub in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Fritos Mild Cheddar Flavored Cheese Dip, 9 oz Shelf-stable Can
Heluva Good!® French Onion Dip 12 oz. Tub
Taco Bell Home Originals Mild Salsa Con Queso Cheese Dip
MILD AUTHENTIC MEXICAN RESTAURANT STYLE CHEESE DIP WITH JALAPENO, MILD
Marketside Premium Heatable Spinach Artichoke Dip Small Tub, 16 oz, 1 Count (Refrigerated)
Where to buy
Luisa's Five Layer Mild Fiesta Dip 17oz Tub is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


