Is LUNA Lemonzest + Raspberry Mash-Up Gluten Free Snack Bar Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- organic natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic protein blend (organic rolled oats, organic soy protein isolate, organic roasted soybeans, organic rice flour, organic soy flour, organic cane sugar, organic apple puree concentrate, chicory root fiber, organic high oleic sunflower oil, organic apple juice concentrate, organic palm kernel solids, palm kernel oil, organic soy flour, organic raspberry puree, organic lemon juice concentrate, organic palm oil, organic blueberry juice concentrate, organic natural flavor, citric acid, organic soy lecithin, pectin, organic elderberry juice concentrate (for colour), organic sunflower lecithin)
Check LUNA Lemonzest + Raspberry Mash-Up Gluten Free Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LUNA Lemonzest + Raspberry Mash-Up Gluten Free Snack Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Raspberry Radiance Dark Chocolate Bar - 3.5oz
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Bar


