Is LUNA Lemonzest + Raspberry Mash-Up Gluten Free Snack Bar Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- organic natural flavor
organic natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic protein blend (organic rolled oats, organic soy protein isolate, organic roasted soybeans, organic rice flour, organic soy flour, organic cane sugar, organic apple puree concentrate, chicory root fiber, organic high oleic sunflower oil, organic apple juice concentrate, organic palm kernel solids, palm kernel oil, organic soy flour, organic raspberry puree, organic lemon juice concentrate, organic palm oil, organic blueberry juice concentrate, organic natural flavor, citric acid, organic soy lecithin, pectin, organic elderberry juice concentrate (for colour), organic sunflower lecithin)
Check LUNA Lemonzest + Raspberry Mash-Up Gluten Free Snack Bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open LUNA Lemonzest + Raspberry Mash-Up Gluten Free Snack Bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
FODY DARK CHOCOLATE NUTS & SEA SALT SNACK BAR
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 12)
Ghirardelli Intense Dark Raspberry Radiance Dark Chocolate Bar - 3.5oz
Nature’s Bakery Stone Ground Whole Wheat Fig Bar, Raspberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Bar


