Is Lunch Mate Deli Selected Smoked Uncured Ham Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • ham
  • natural flavoring
  • dextrose

ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smoked, savory ham with a mild smoke profile and tender, moist slices that hold shape without crumbling. Commonly layered on sandwiches, rolled for snacks, or added to salads and charcuterie boards. Reviewers often note consistent flavor, convenient slicing, and good value, while some mention variable saltiness and occasional texture inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ham, water, less than 2% of: sea salt, dextrose, vinegar*, natural flavoring, sodium phosphate, carrageenan, cultured celery powder, honey. *to preserve quality.

Check Lunch Mate Deli Selected Smoked Uncured Ham against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Lunch Mate Deli Selected Smoked Uncured Ham is available at 1 retailer

Aldi

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySaltySweet
Texture
TenderSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnacking