Is Lunchables Ham & American Cheese Cracker Stackers Snack Kit with Chocolate Sandwich Cookies Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 7 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • formed - smoke flavor added - ham
  • cooked ham - water added - chopped
  • natural flavor
  • enzymes
  • lactic acid
  • calcium phosphate
  • +3 more

formed - smoke flavor added - ham

Dietitian note

Ham comes from pig.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chocolate Sandwich Cookie - Sugar, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), Palm and/or Canola Oil, Cocoa (Processed With Alkali), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Leavening (Baking Soda and/or Calcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Chocolate, Artificial Flavor.Contains Wheat, Soy, Cooked Ham - Water Added - Chopped and Formed - Smoke Flavor Added - Ham, Water, Contains Less Than 2% of Sodium Lactate, Potassium Chloride, Modified Cornstarch, Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Salt, Sodium Diacetate, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavor, Sodium Nitrite, Smoke Flavor.American Pasteurized Prepared Cheese Product - Milk, Milk Protein Concentrate, Whey, Milkfat, Whey Protein Concentrate, Sodium Citrate, Lactic Acid, Sorbic Acid as A Preservative, Cheese Culture, Enzymes, Oleoresin Paprika (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), With Sunflower Lecithin Added For Slice Separation.Contains: Milk.Crackers - Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Baking Soda, Whey (from Milk), Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor

Check Lunchables Ham & American Cheese Cracker Stackers Snack Kit with Chocolate Sandwich Cookies against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Lunchables Ham & American Cheese Cracker Stackers Snack Kit with Chocolate Sandwich Cookies is available at 10 retailers

AlbertsonsVonsJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayMariano'sPick 'n SaveSmith'sFry's

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySweet
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
LunchSnackingOn The Go