Is Lunchables Turkey Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • whole wheat flour
  • smoke flavour
  • natural and artificial flavours
  • chocolate sandwich cookie enriched flour
  • artificial flavour
  • +2 more

whole wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

smoke flavour
natural and artificial flavours
chocolate sandwich cookie enriched flour

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

smoke flavoured cured turkey, water, potassium lactate, modified corn starch, sugars, dextrose, sugar, maltodextrin, corn syrup solid, salt, carrageenan, sodium phosphates, potassium chloride, sodium diacetate, smoke flavour, sodium ascorbate, natural and artificial flavours, sodium nitrite, chocolate sandwich cookie enriched flour, sugars, dextrose, palm and soybean oil, corn starch, baking soda, salt, artificial flavour, soy lecithin, chocolate, processed cheese product, modified milk ingredients, water, sodium citrate, salt, bacterial culture, lactic acid, sorbic acid, sodium phosphate, sodium citrate, sodium alginate, paprika oleoresin, sodium chloride, sodium diacetate, microcrystalline cellulose, potassium sorbate, tricalcium phosphate, sodium bicarbonate, sodium benzoate, crackers, whole wheat flour, enriched flour, vegetable oil, baking soda, salt, soy lecithin, amylase, protease, natural flavour

Check Lunchables Turkey against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingLunchOn The Go