Is Luncheon Meat Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • mechanically separated pork
  • pork

mechanically separated pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pork, Mechanically Separated Pork, Water, Modified Corn Starch, Soy Protein Product, Salt, Cane Sugar, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Contains: Soy

Check Luncheon Meat against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Luncheon Meat is available at 1 retailer

Fortinos

About this product

Meat · Can

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep