Is Lundberg Organic Sprouted Risotto Butter & Chive Box - 5.5 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Organic Sprouted Brown Arborio Rice, Organic Nonfat Dry Milk, Sea Salt, Organic Onion Powder, Organic Sugar, Natural Flavors, Organic Chives, Organic Rice Concentrate, Organic Black Pepper, Organic Garlic Powder, Organic Parsley, Organic Ground Turmeric, Organic Canola Oil, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid.
Check Lundberg Organic Sprouted Risotto Butter & Chive Box - 5.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lundberg Organic Sprouted Risotto Butter & Chive Box - 5.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
EnviroKidz Organic Peanut Butter Panda Puffs Cereal
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Reese's Pieces Peanut Butter Candy Theater Box
Where to buy
Lundberg Organic Sprouted Risotto Butter & Chive Box - 5.5 Oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Rice · Dried


