Is Lundberg Risotto Butternut Squash Box - 5.8 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural flavor
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Arborio Rice, Butternut Squash, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Onion, Spices, Natural Flavor (Milk), Garlic, Rice Concentrate, Parsley, Safflower Oil, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Paprika Extract (Color).
Check Lundberg Risotto Butternut Squash Box - 5.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lundberg Risotto Butternut Squash Box - 5.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Ravioli
Great Value Butternut Squash
Where to buy
Lundberg Risotto Butternut Squash Box - 5.8 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


