Is Lundberg Risotto Butternut Squash Box - 5.8 Oz Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
Arborio Rice, Butternut Squash, Sea Salt, Cane Sugar, Rice Flour, Onion, Spices, Natural Flavor (Milk), Garlic, Rice Concentrate, Parsley, Safflower Oil, Citric Acid, Turmeric, Paprika Extract (Color).
Check Lundberg Risotto Butternut Squash Box - 5.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Lundberg Risotto Butternut Squash Box - 5.8 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Vegan Creamy Butternut Squash Soup - 32oz
ORGANIC RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT EVERYDAY DAL, RED LENTIL + BUTTERNUT SQUASH + COCONUT
Near East Roasted Garlic & Olive Oil Couscous Mix, Packaged Meal, Shelf-Stable 5.8 oz Box
Trader Joe's Butternut Squash Ravioli
Great Value Butternut Squash
Where to buy
Lundberg Risotto Butternut Squash Box - 5.8 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Rice · Pouch


