Is LUNDS & BYERLYS, MONSTER COOKIES, ALL-BUTTER, ALL-BUTTER Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk fat
  • skim milk
  • cocoa butter lactose
  • milk
  • pasteurized cream
  • whole eggs
  • chocolate
  • milk chocolate
  • chocolate chips
  • salted butter

milk fat

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

OATS, PEANUT BUTTER NATURAL (PEANUTS, EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, PALM FRUIT OIL, SALT), BROWN SUGAR, CANE SUGAR, WHOLE EGGS, M&MS (MILK CHOCOLATE [SUGAR, CHOCOLATE, SKIM MILK, COCOA BUTTER LACTOSE, MILK FAT, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR], SUGAR, CORNSTARCH, LESS THAN 1% CORN SYRUP, DEXTRIN, COLORING [BLUE 1 LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, YELLOW 6, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, BLUE 2], GUM ACACIA), SALTED BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM [MILK], SALT), CHOCOLATE CHIPS (COCOA BEANS, PURE CANE SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN, VANILLA BEANS), LIGHT CORN SYRUP (LIGHT CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, VANILLA), SODIUM BICARBONATE, VANILLA EXTRACT (VANILLA BEAN EXTRACTIVES, CORN SYRUP, ETHYL ALCOHOL, WATER).

Check LUNDS & BYERLYS, MONSTER COOKIES, ALL-BUTTER, ALL-BUTTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateyButterySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The Go