Is LUVO, SPINACH RICOTTA RAVIOLI WITH TURKEY BOLOGNESE Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • white meat turkey
  • natural flavor
  • parmesan cheese

white meat turkey

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED SPINACH AND CHEESE RAVIOLI (PASTA (SEMOLINA, WATER, EGGS, SUNFLOWER OIL), FILLING (SPINACH, RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, SKIM MILK, VINEGAR, CARRAGEENAN, XANTHAN GUM), POTATO FLAKES (DEHYDRATED POTATOES), OLIVE OIL, GARLIC, SALT, SPICES)), WATER, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, TOMATO PUREE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), WHITE MEAT TURKEY, TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TOMATO PASTE, PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, DRIED RED CHILI PEPPER, FENNEL, GUAR GUM, MARJORAM, ONIONS, OREGANO, RICE STARCH, ROSEMARY, SEASONED WINE (WINE, SALT), SEASONING (NATURAL FLAVOR, SALT, YEAST EXTRACT), SEASONING (SEA SALT, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE), SPICES, VEGETABLE FLAVOR (COOKED VEGETABLES (CARROT, ONION, CELERY), SEA SALT, CANE JUICE, CANOLA OIL, CARROT POWDER, POTATO FLOUR, ONION POWDER, BLACK PEPPER), VIRGIN OLIVE OIL, XANTHAN GUM.

Check LUVO, SPINACH RICOTTA RAVIOLI WITH TURKEY BOLOGNESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyNuttyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch