Is Luxury lasagne al forno Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- durum wheat semolina
- including cereals containing gluten
- yeast extract
durum wheat semolina
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
e on Ingredients Béchamel Sauce (Milk, Single Cream (Milk), Grana Padano Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk) (Egg), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk), Cornflour, Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (Milk), Salt, White Pepper), Beef (20%), Cooked Egg Pasta (20%) (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water, Pasteurised Egg), Tomato, White Wine, Tomato Purée, Milk, Onion, Carrot, Beef Stock (Water, Beef Extract, Yeast Extract, Salt), Cornflour, Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk), Water, Olive Oil, Parmigiano Reggiano Medium Fat Hard Cheese (Milk) (1%), Mozzarella Full Fat Soft Cheese (Milk) (1%), Garlic Purée, Sun-dried Tomato Purée (Water, Rapeseed Oil, Sun-dried Tomatoes, White Wine Vinegar, Salt, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Basil, Rosemary, Black Pepper), Sugar, Oregano, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, erving Salt, Bay Leaf, Black Pepper. Allergy Advice For allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. take per 31% * Home Freezing For best quality, freeze as soon as possible and always within the Use By date. Use within 65% 1 month. Don't freeze if defrosted. 43%
Check Luxury lasagne al forno against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Luxury lasagne al forno in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


