Is Mac A Roni Pasta with Flavored Sauce Creamy Cheddar, 2.04 oz 4 Count Cups Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- sodium caseinate
- butter
- cream
- skim milk
- whey
- cheese cultures
- milk
- monterey jack & cheddar cheese
sodium caseinate
Dietitian noteSodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in dairy.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Corn Maltodextrin, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Potassium Salt, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Palm Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Paprika Extract (Color), Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Turmeric (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Mac A Roni Pasta with Flavored Sauce Creamy Cheddar, 2.04 oz 4 Count Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mac A Roni Pasta with Flavored Sauce Creamy Cheddar, 2.04 oz 4 Count Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Where to buy
Mac A Roni Pasta with Flavored Sauce Creamy Cheddar, 2.04 oz 4 Count Cups is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Cup


