Is Mac A Roni Pasta with Flavored Sauce Creamy Cheddar, 2.04 oz 4 Count Cups Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • sodium caseinate
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • milk
  • monterey jack & cheddar cheese
  • riboflavin
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

sodium caseinate

Dietitian note

Sodium caseinate comes from casein, a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Corn Maltodextrin, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Potassium Salt, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Palm Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Paprika Extract (Color), Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Turmeric (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.

Check Mac A Roni Pasta with Flavored Sauce Creamy Cheddar, 2.04 oz 4 Count Cups against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mac A Roni Pasta with Flavored Sauce Creamy Cheddar, 2.04 oz 4 Count Cups is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Cup

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSnacking