Is Mac A Roni Pasta with Flavored Sauce Creamy Cheddar, 2.04 oz 4 Count Cups Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- lactic acid
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour, Corn Maltodextrin, Monterey Jack & Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Skim Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Butter (Cream, Salt), Sugar, Potassium Salt, Natural Flavor, Disodium Phosphate, Sunflower Oil, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Palm Oil, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Lactic Acid, Silicon Dioxide, Paprika Extract (Color), Corn Syrup Solids, Sodium Caseinate, Turmeric (Color), Annatto Extract (Color), Niacin, Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid. CONTAINS MILK AND WHEAT INGREDIENTS.
Check Mac A Roni Pasta with Flavored Sauce Creamy Cheddar, 2.04 oz 4 Count Cups against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mac A Roni Pasta with Flavored Sauce Creamy Cheddar, 2.04 oz 4 Count Cups in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
CHEDDAR BROCCOLI FLAVOR RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHEESY CHEDDAR SAUCE, CHEDDAR BROCCOLI
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
CHICKEN FLAVOR BROCCOLI RICE & PASTA BLEND WITH BROCCOLI IN A CHICKEN FLAVORED SAUCE, CHICKEN BROCCOLI
Where to buy
Mac A Roni Pasta with Flavored Sauce Creamy Cheddar, 2.04 oz 4 Count Cups is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Cup


