Is MAC & CHEESE, TENDER GLUTEN FREE RICE NOODLES IN A RICH AND CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE. Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasturized milk
  • butter
  • milk
  • organic cheddar cheese
  • natural cheese flavour
  • cheddar cheese

pasturized milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED RICE NOODLES (WATER, WHITE RICE FLOUR), MILK, WATER, CHEDDAR CHEESE(MILK, BACTERIAL CULTURE, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ANNATTO, MICROBIAL ENZYME), BUTTER, CORN STARCH, WHITE RICE FLOUR, NATURAL CHEESE FLAVOUR (ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE [(PASTURIZED MILK, CULTURES, SALT AND ENZYMES) WATER, SALT, SODIUM CITRATE, XANTHAN GUM], SEA SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, LACTIC ACID, XANTHAN GUM, ANNATTO, TOBASCO SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, RED PEPPER, SALT).

Check MAC & CHEESE, TENDER GLUTEN FREE RICE NOODLES IN A RICH AND CREAMY CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE. against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Pasta · Frozen

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish