Is Macaroni and Cheese, Microwave Pasta, 15 oz ( Buy 3 Get 1 Free ) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • salt, nonfat milk
  • cream
  • milk
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey powder
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese flavor
  • +1 more

salt, nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Enriched Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Wheat Protein Isolate [Wheat Gluten, Phosphate, Lactic Acid], Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate [Vitamin B1], Riboflavin [Vitamin B2], Folic Acid), LESS THAN 2% OF: Cream, Modified Corn Starch, Cheese Flavor (Whey Protein Concentrate, Whey Powder, Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Cheddar Cheese [Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes], Salt, Disodium Phosphate), Margarine (Vegetable Oil Blend [Soybean and Palm Oil], Water, Less than 2% of: Salt, Mono- and Diglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Citric Acid [For Freshness], Natural Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D), Salt, Nonfat Milk, Sodium Caseinate, Turmeric and Paprika (Colors). CONTAINS: MILK, SOY, WHEAT

Check Macaroni and Cheese, Microwave Pasta, 15 oz ( Buy 3 Get 1 Free ) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Macaroni and Cheese, Microwave Pasta, 15 oz ( Buy 3 Get 1 Free ) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch