Is Macrina Bakery Madry Organic Sourdough Everything Bagels, Sourdough Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED ORGANIC WHITE WHEAT FLOUR (ORGANIC WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID, ASCORBIC ACID), WATER, ORGANIC SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC POPPY SEEDS, ORGANIC ONION, SEA SALT, ORGANIC MALTED CARAMEL BARLEY FLOUR, ORGANIC BLACK SESAME SEEDS, ORGANIC COARSE RYE FLOUR, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC YEAST (ORGANIC YEAST, ASCORBIC ACID).
Check Macrina Bakery Madry Organic Sourdough Everything Bagels, Sourdough against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Macrina Bakery Madry Organic Sourdough Everything Bagels, Sourdough in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Plain Awesome® Organic Bagels 16.75 oz. Bag
Berlin Natural Bakery Old Fashioned Sourdough Spelt Bread, 24 oz
Rocky Mountain Bakery Rudi's Gluten Free Sourdough White Bread
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Everything Bagels
About this product
Bread · Roll


