Is MACRO GREENS - 850G Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 9 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • lipase
  • natural flavors
  • amylase
  • lactobacillus acidophilus
  • metabolic herbs proprietary blend lecithin 99% oil free
  • +5 more

lipase

Dietitian note

Lipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors
amylase
lactobacillus acidophilus

+6 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 10 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin E (As D-alpha Tocopherol Succinate), Vitamin C, Vitamin B-12 (Cyanocobalamin), Calcium (As Calcium Citrate), Magnesium (As Magnesium Glycinate), Iron, Vitamin A, Nutrient Rich Super Food Blend Certified Organic Barley Grass Juice Powder 1250, Certified Organic Spirulina Powder 300, Chlorella (Cracked Cell), Mg, Spinach Leaf Powder 83, Policosanol 2, Non-dairy Probiotic Cultures Min, Organisms (At Mfg), Lactobacillus Acidophilus, Lactobacillus Rhamnosus, Lactobacillus Bulgaricus, Bifidobacterium Breve, Bifidobacterium Longum, Antioxidants Proprietary Blend Cerola Fruit Extract, Acerola Berry Powder, Citrus Bioflavonoids (Inner Peels Lemons, Oranges,, Grapefruits), Milk Thistle Seed Extract (80% Silymarin), Green Tea Leaf Extract (60% Polyphenols), Grape Seed Extract (95% Proanthocyanidins), Rutin, Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract (24% Flavone Glycosides, 6% Terpene Lactones), Adaptogenic And Metabolic Herbs Proprietary Blend Lecithin 99% Oil Free (Non-gmo), Red Raspberry Fruit Powder, Horsetail Stem Powder, Licorice Root Powder, Ginger Root Powder, Parsley Leaf Powder, Eleuthero Root Powder, Suma Root Powder, Astragalus Root Powder, Echinacea Angustifolia Root Extract (5% Echinacosides), Damiana Leaf Powder, Natural S Proprietary Blend Apple Pectin Cellulose Powder, Apple Fruit Powder (Fiber), Certified Organic Flax Seed Meal, Harmonizing And Support Herbs Proprietary Blend Aloe Vera Leaf Powder 600, Watercress Leaf Powder, Carrot Powder, Yucca Root Powder, Certified Organic Beet Root Powder, Dulse, Prickly Pear Leaf Powder (Nopal), Natural Plant Enzymes Proprietary Blend Protease, Cellulase, Amylase, Lipase, Natural Flavors, Stevia (Leaf)

Check MACRO GREENS - 850G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MACRO GREENS - 850G is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
EarthySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingSmoothieMeal Prep
Vegan? MACRO GREENS - 850G | Spoonful