Is Madeira Wine Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- lard
- gelatin
- beef extract
- dehydrated beef stock
- beef fat
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, MADEIRA WINE, DEMI GLAZE (MODIFIED CORN STARCH, PEA FLOUR, BEEF FAT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, YEAST EXTRACT, TOMATO POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, DEHYDRATED BEEF STOCK, ONION POWDER, BEEF EXTRACT, GELATIN, CARROT POWDER, XANTHAN GUM, SPICE, LARD, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA), BUTTER (PASTEURIZED CREAM, NATURAL FLAVOR), WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE (DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, WATER, CORN SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, SUGAR, SPICES, ANCHOVY, NATURAL FLAVOR [SOY], TAMARIND EXTRACT, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, THYME.
Check Madeira Wine Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Madeira Wine Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Jar, Spreadable


