Is Maeda-en Gourmet Bonbons Mochi Strawberry Sherbet Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- mono & diglycerides
- natural flavour
mono & diglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Sugar, Skim Milk, Corn Syrup, Strawberry Puree (strawberries, Sugar), Cream, Whey, Natural Flavour, Beet Juice And Beet Powder (for Colour), Mono & Diglycerides, Guar Gum, Cellulose Gum, Carrageenan. Coating Ingredients: Sugar, Water, Rice Flour, Trehalose, Egg Whites, Beet Juice And Beet Powder (for Colour), Dusted With Corn & Potato Starch. Contains Milk, Eggs.
Check Maeda-en Gourmet Bonbons Mochi Strawberry Sherbet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maeda-en Gourmet Bonbons Mochi Strawberry Sherbet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


