Is Maeda-En, Ice Cream Mochi Bon Bons Green Tea, 2 Ounce, 6 Count Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • skim milk
  • ice cream milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICE CREAM INGREDIENTS: MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WATER, SKIM MILK, WHEY, MATCHA (GREEN TEA POWDER), NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, CELLULOSE GUM, LOCUST BEAN GUM, CARRAGEENAN COATING INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, WATER, RICE FLOUR, TREHALOSE, EGG WHITES, MATCHA (GREEN TEA POWDER), DUSTED WITH CORN & POTATO STARCH

Check Maeda-En, Ice Cream Mochi Bon Bons Green Tea, 2 Ounce, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Maeda-En, Ice Cream Mochi Bon Bons Green Tea, 2 Ounce, 6 Count is available at 3 retailers

SafewayWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SweetEarthy
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go