Is Maggi Instant Gravy Mix Country Roast & Rosemary Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Potato Starch, Maltodextrin, Creamer (Glucose Syrup,vegetable Fat,milk Protein,stabilisers ,Anti-caking Agent ), Vegetable Fat (Vegetable Fat,rosemary Extract,antioxidant (Sunflower Lecithin)), Flavours (Celery), Sugar, Yeast Extract, Mineral Salt, Iodised Salt, Colour (Caramel I), Onion Powder, Vegetable Gum (Guar), Rosemary, Garlic Powder, Malt Extract, Black Pepper, Food Acid (Citric), From Corn 2 From Maize 3 From Barley
Check Maggi Instant Gravy Mix Country Roast & Rosemary against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Maggi Instant Gravy Mix Country Roast & Rosemary in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pioneer Brand® Gluten Free Brown Gravy Mix 1.61 oz. Packet
Jell-O Vanilla Artificially Flavored Zero Sugar Instant Reduced Calorie Pudding & Pie Filling Mix, 1 oz. Box
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Brown Gravy Mix, 0.87 oz Envelope
Jell-O Pistachio Instant Pudding Mix & Pie Filling, 3.4 oz. Box
McCormick No Artificial Flavors Au Jus Gravy Seasoning Mix, 1 oz Envelope
Where to buy
Maggi Instant Gravy Mix Country Roast & Rosemary is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Powder


